Monday Apr 02, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Track / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

Tutorial EN20—Electrochemical Interfacial Methods for Energy Systems

Speakers: Yang Ren,Mark Orazem

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 131 A
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EP04—Reliability of Semiconductor Optical and Electron Devices and Materials

Speakers: Farid Medjdoub,William Roesch,Shigetaka Tomiya,Michael Salmon

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 B
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EP05—Emerging Low-Dimensional and Perovskite Light-Emitting Materials and Devices

Speakers: Hemamala Karunadasa,Tae-Woo Lee,Tze Chien Sum,Moungi Bawendi

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 223
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EP07—Phase-Change Materials—Basic Research to Industrial Applications

Speakers: Alexander Kolobov,Dr. Paul Fons,Hidekazu Tanaka,Geoffrey Burr

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 222 A
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

Tutorial NM07—Magnetism at Nanoscale

Speakers: Ralph Skomski,Axel Hoffmann

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 231 A
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial NM09—Plasmonics, Metamaterials and Metasurfaces for Manipulating Light at the Nanoscale

Speakers: Jennifer Dionne,Cherie Kagan,Dragomir Neshev,Andrea Alu

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 231 C
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

Tutorial SM06—Understanding Recording and Stimulation in Electrophysiology

Speakers: Andrea Slezia,Antal Berényi,Adam Williamson

PCC West, 100 Level, Room 105 A
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial CM04—In Situ and Operando Characterization of Materials and Devices

Speakers: Francois Rochet,Jolien Dendooven

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 132 A
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EN19—High-Throughput Computational and Experimental Approaches to Materials Discovery

Speakers: Lee Burton,Geoffroy Hautier,Andriy Zakutayev

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 124 B
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EP01—Materials and Devices for III-V 3D MOS and Negative Capacitance FETs

Speakers: Peide Ye,Asif Khan

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 224 A
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial MA03—Experimental and Theoretical Methods for Atomic Scale Manipulation of Matter

Speakers: John Randall,Ondrej Dyck

PCC West, 100 Level, Room 102 A
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial NM04—Understanding Porosity and Catalytic Properties of Porous Materials and Nanocomposites

Speakers: Omar Farha

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 230
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial NM06—Nanodiamonds for Applications in Composites

Speakers: Vadym Mochalin

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 227 BC
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial NM13—Topological Phenomena—Theory to Applications

Speakers: Dmitry Pikulin

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 228 B