Pages:

Monday Apr 02, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Track / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

NM05.01: Session I

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 229 B
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

NM09.01: Plasmonics and Metamaterials

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 231 B
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

Tutorial EN20—Electrochemical Interfacial Methods for Energy Systems

Speakers: Yang Ren,Mark Orazem

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 131 A
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EP04—Reliability of Semiconductor Optical and Electron Devices and Materials

Speakers: Farid Medjdoub,William Roesch,Shigetaka Tomiya,Michael Salmon

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 B
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EP05—Emerging Low-Dimensional and Perovskite Light-Emitting Materials and Devices

Speakers: Hemamala Karunadasa,Tae-Woo Lee,Tze Chien Sum,Moungi Bawendi

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 223
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EP07—Phase-Change Materials—Basic Research to Industrial Applications

Speakers: Alexander Kolobov,Dr. Paul Fons,Hidekazu Tanaka,Geoffrey Burr

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 222 A
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

Tutorial NM07—Magnetism at Nanoscale

Speakers: Ralph Skomski,Axel Hoffmann

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 231 A
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

Tutorial NM09—Plasmonics, Metamaterials and Metasurfaces for Manipulating Light at the Nanoscale

Speakers: Jennifer Dionne,Cherie Kagan,Dragomir Neshev,Andrea Alu

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 231 C
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

Tutorial SM06—Understanding Recording and Stimulation in Electrophysiology

Speakers: Andrea Slezia,Antal Berényi,Adam Williamson

PCC West, 100 Level, Room 105 A
8:15 AM 12:00 PM

EN02.01: Flexible, Hysteresis, Interface, Passivation and 2D Perovskites

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 129 A
9:30 AM 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

PCC North, 200 Level
9:30 AM 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

PCC North, 100 Level
9:30 AM 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

PCC West, 100 Level
12:10 PM 1:15 PM

Outstanding Young Investigator Award—Symposium X Presentation

Speakers: Vanessa Wood,William Chueh

PCC North, 100 Level, Ballroom 120 D
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

EN02.02: Tandem, Mixed Cations, 2D Perovskites, Stability and HTM

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 129 A
1:30 PM 3:00 PM

EN14.01: Safe Organic Electrolytes

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 122 B
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

EN15.01: Low-Dimensional Perovskites

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 122 C
1:30 PM 4:45 PM

MA04.01: Nano and Micro-Scale Additive Manufacturing

PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 A
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

NM05.02: Session II

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 229 B
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

NM09.02: Late-Breaking News

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 231 B
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

NM11.01: Synthesis of Deformable 2D Materials I

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 C
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial CM04—In Situ and Operando Characterization of Materials and Devices

Speakers: Francois Rochet,Jolien Dendooven

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 132 A
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EN19—High-Throughput Computational and Experimental Approaches to Materials Discovery

Speakers: Lee Burton,Geoffroy Hautier,Andriy Zakutayev

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 124 B
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial EP01—Materials and Devices for III-V 3D MOS and Negative Capacitance FETs

Speakers: Peide Ye,Asif Khan

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 224 A
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial MA03—Experimental and Theoretical Methods for Atomic Scale Manipulation of Matter

Speakers: John Randall,Ondrej Dyck

PCC West, 100 Level, Room 102 A
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial NM04—Understanding Porosity and Catalytic Properties of Porous Materials and Nanocomposites

Speakers: Omar Farha

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 230
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial NM06—Nanodiamonds for Applications in Composites

Speakers: Vadym Mochalin

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 227 BC
1:30 PM 5:00 PM

Tutorial NM13—Topological Phenomena—Theory to Applications

Speakers: Dmitry Pikulin

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 228 B
2:00 PM 4:30 PM

Interactive Workshop—Designing Sustainability into Materials Research

Speakers: Julie Schoenung,Alan Rae

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 121 C
2:00 PM 4:00 PM

American Association of University Women (AAUW) Work Smart Salary Negotiation Workshop

PCC West, 200 Level, Room 213 AB
2:30 PM 3:30 PM

Coffee Break

PCC North, 100 Level
2:30 PM 3:30 PM

Coffee Break

PCC North, 200 Level
2:30 PM 3:30 PM

Coffee Break

PCC West, 100 Level
3:00 PM 4:30 PM

EN14.02: Aqueous Electrolyte Systems

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 122 B
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

EP08.01: Printed Polymers and Devices I

PCC North, 200 Level, Room 224 B
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

Essentials of Getting Your Work Published

Speakers: Linda Schadler,Gary Messing,David Bahr,Rigoberto Advincula

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 121 B
5:15 PM 6:30 PM

MRS University Chapter Representatives Meeting

Sheraton, Second Level, Encanto AB
5:30 PM 8:00 PM

Research Funding Opportunities

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 122 A
6:00 PM 7:00 PM

Symposium Assistant Training

Sheraton, Second Level, Maryvale A
7:00 PM 8:00 PM

Student Mixer

Sheraton, Second Level, The Oculus

Tuesday Apr 03, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Track / Meeting Participants Where
8:15 AM 9:30 AM

Plenary Session Featuring The Fred Kavli Distinguished Lectureship in Materials Science

Speakers: Ramamoorthy Ramesh

PCC North, 100 Level, Ballroom 120 D
9:30 AM 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

PCC West, 100 Level
9:30 AM 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

PCC North, 100 Level
9:30 AM 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

PCC North, 200 Level
10:30 AM 12:00 PM

CM01.01: Nanoelectrical SPM

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 131 B
10:30 AM 12:00 PM

CM02.01: Crystal Nucleation, Growth, Transformation and Assembly I

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 131 C
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

CM04.01: Energy Conversion and Storage I

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 132 A
10:30 AM 12:00 PM

CM05.01: Intermittency of Dislocation Systems—Experiments I

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 132 B
10:30 AM 12:00 PM

CM06.01: STEM and EELS for Functional Materials I

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 132 C
10:30 AM 12:00 PM

EN01.01: Precision Control of Interfaces

PCC North, 100 Level, Room 125 A